Gardening

The stonecrop: the invulnerable of the garden (or almost)


Stonecrop in summary :

Latin name : Sedum sp.
Common name : Stonecrop or sedum
Family : Crassulaceae
Type : Perennial

Harbor : Variable according to the species (covering to upright)
Height : From 5 to 50 cm depending on the species
Planting density : 3 to 4 feet per m² for the largest species, 8 to 10 feet for the smallest
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : Any type but well drained

Flowering : From May to October depending on the species

Thestonecropis a wonderful plant in more ways than one: its ease of cultivation, her resistanceand the diversitysome change.

Whatever place you want to flower (rockeries, low walls, flower beds), there is bound to be a sedum that will meet your desire.

Planting stonecrop

To flourish fully, the stonecrop needs Sunand a draining soil.

Planting can be done at springor in autumn, and there is no precise rules to follow.

  • Too much water is fatal for its roots.
  • Once these two conditions are met, you can plant your sedum feet anywhere.

Stonecrop maintenance

As with planting, caring for sedum is not complicated or time consuming.

Once the flowering has passed, it suffices to cut the flower stems.

Note that even if the stonecrop is resistant to drought, watering should be monitored the first summer after planting.

Smart tip

Do not cut your large sedums too early (S. spectabile, S. spurium).

In winter, with frost and frost, they will bring a magical touch to your garden. Rather, wait until the beginning of spring to fold back the feet.

Multiplication of stonecrop

To multiply the stonecrop, just to divide :

  • Tear off the foot using a garden fork.
  • Fragment it with your hands if it's a crawling species. On the other hand, for a species with an upright habit, the root ball is much more compact. In this case, use a sharp spade to split the foot.
  • Replant your new subjects.

For large-leaved species such as Sedum spectabile, you can try to cuttingssheets. To do this, let them dry 48 hours after sampling and then press them a third into a potting soil / sand mixture.

Watch the watering and after a while the plant will sprout from the base of the leaf.

Employment and association

Stonecrop can be planted anywhere as long as it has sunlight and not too much water. You can install it by rockery, on a low wall, in hotpotraised or massive. You are spoiled for choice.

The great diversity of sedum species is such that you can afford to use just this perennial to flower your garden.

On the other hand, if you want a greater variety of flowers, you can choose:

  • Large grassesas the Pennisetum, the Chasmanthium latifolium, the Deschampsia cespitosawhere the Miscanthus, which will marry very well with large species of sedum. They will bring a real winter charm in periods of frost.
  • Other perennialslike saxifrage, bellflowers, knotweed or houseleek for small sedums. Opt for Asters, various irises or Solidagofor large orpins.

Some interesting species and varieties

Sedum spectabile : the largest species of stonecrop. Upright tuft and thick stems with green-blue leaves and pink flowers. The spectabile sedum flowers in August, September.

Sedum spathulifolium : its compact bluish to purple foliage contrasts well with its yellow flowers.

Sedum sieboldii : it forms a small rounded tuft, with round blue leaves. Autumnal flowering.

Sedum acre : it forms a magnificent yellow cushion in summer which will illuminate your garden.


Video: Easy How to Sempervivum Hen u0026 Chicks Propagation - Great for Beginners (October 2021).